Title

Looking for a blog about makeup, skin care, fashion, reviews & random ramblings? Well my friend, you've come to the right place.

Friday, February 24, 2012

Five-Faves-Friday Vol 4

Happy Friiiiiidaaaaay! I spent most of this week being sick again! Yay! I'm starting to juice and get my weight-loss back on track. I have been looking forward to the weekend since Monday, heehee. I hope you all had a great week <3


EXTRA Sugar-Free Key Lime Pie Gum
Photo credit - polyvore.com

 Okay, to start off I am NOT a gum lover.  My jaw gets tired quick and I lose interest in the flavor. If my breath needs a lil' summin summin I will pop in an Altoid...I saw these and assumed they would taste like minty key lime pie gum. WRONG! These have been perfect with helping with my sugar cravings.  I am the biggest sugar-monger in the whole world, it has been the hardest thing to give up.  I just pop one of these babies in my mouth and my sugar cravings are gone! Aaaaamaaaazing. Now I just have to hope they don't discontinue these! Have you tried any flavors? Thoughts, comments?

Indie Lee - The Body Scrub
Photo credit: indielee.com
 I'm pretty much the biggest Indie Lee product fan ever in all of the land. (I'm a fan of her too because well, she's awesome! Oh, you didn't know? Then go check out her FB page and you'll see why! #TeamIndieLee) If you follow me on Twitter then you know I'm always talking about her products, I'm def NOT paid or compensated in any way, I just feel so strongly about all her products because they do exactly what they say and are alllll natural, baby! I don't find that often where I love everything I've tried. I have had this next to my computer this week to sniff every so often and then it goes in my shower with my to make my skin feel like a baby's bottom...it's THAT soft! I just can't get over how deeelicious the scent is! All in favor of an Indie Lee Coconut Citrus candle, air freshener, fabric softening sheets & perfume, raise your hand....*raises hands as well as my fur children's* 

MAC Mineralize Skin Finish - Redhead
Photo credit: temptalia.com
 I am huge MSF lover/collector, I just love the way they look, feel, taste (jk, just wanted to make sure you were paying attention). This one has been my go-to this week. The right side is the perfect blush and the left side is the perfect highlight for my cheekbones, cupid's bow, brow bones, nose...love it. I really like that I have my 2 products in 1. I have searched for other colors like this but none look the same as this one does on me.  I have literally used this every day since Monday! Do you have a favorite MSF?

Wendy's Spicy Chicken Sandwich
Photo credit: wendys.com
This bad boy right here has been KILLING me this week with my weight-loss!  I think the people at Wendy's already know it's for me when they here through the microphone, "Can I get a Spicy Chicken Sandwich with only lettuce and add american cheese." These are soooo good and soooo addicting! Besides Chinese Food (and chicken strips) this is the other food I could literally eat every single day. I tried these about 4 years ago in LAX and the rest is history. This is also the only thing I will eat at Wendy's! My town doesn't offer much of well, anything so this is one of our few fast-food joints. I hate you Wendy's for making this sandwich so dang good!

NYC - Ultra Moist Lipwear

Photo credit: newyorkcolor.com
Most of my lip products are MAC, NARS & MUFE & I don't usually stray. I was in Wal-Mart and saw these for $.99 with a $.50 off coupon! Woot woot! I thought that for $.49 it was worth a shot to try these. These are so fun! They are very moist so the color is more sheer than your traditional lipstick.  I got every color they had and have been having a blast using them all! I have a client next Saturday who is going to a Roaring 20's Dance so the deep plum color is absolutely perfect for her! I love these because of their price! I won't be sad if one melts, breaks or I decide to let one go home with my client. Yay for NYC lippies this week!

I'd love to read your comments! Have a safe and happy weekend! Love you all!

Until next time,
Marina - mCubed Makeup

4 comments:

  1. Replies
    1. Aw thank you! It makes my heart happy to know that people actually read my nonsense sometimes! LOL Love ya girlie! You made my day! :)

      Delete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I want to eat that sandwich!! :D

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...